Azerenerji Prepares to Open New Module Station
Oil&Gas Materials 5 December 2006 18:27 (UTC +04:00)
The official opening ceremony of the Khachmaz module electric power station will take place within this week, the Vice President of Azerenerji, Marlen Askerov, informed Trend.
Launching this station will allow the establishment of more qualitative and reliable energy supply for the north regions of Azerbaijan. The contractor for the construction of the electric power station is Finnish Company - Wartsila.
According to the order of the Azerbaijani President, Azerenerji should ensure the construction of 52 such stations in Baku, Nakchivan Autonomous Republic, districts of Astara, Khachmaz and Shaki. In 2006, 12 such electric power stations will be installed in Baku, 10 in Nakchivan, and 10 in Khachmaz and Shaki. They will work on base of the gas delivered by Azerigaz Joint-Stock Company. These electric power stations comprise of energy modules, capacity of which equals to 8,7 mVt.
Construction of these electric power stations will allow increasing the volume of production of the electric power in Azerbaijan by 450-560 mVt.