Azerbaijan mobile operator Azercell ready to launch 3G within two weeks: head of company
ICT Materials 27 April 2009 17:55 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, April 27 / Trend S. Babayeva /
Azerbaijani mobile operator Azercell Telecom is technically ready for introduction communication services of the third generation 3G over a year, the company's president Ali Agan said on April 27.
"We are ready for introduction 3G. We are waiting for frequencies given by the Azerbaijani Communication and IT Ministry. We will put the system into operation within two weeks as soon as they give us frequencies," Agan said.
Earlier, Azercell held demonstration of 3G services for the President Ilham Aliyev at the exhibition Baku Tel 2008 in November 2008.
Azercell Telecom having 3.5 million of users showed interest in getting license for introduction 3G services in Azerbaijan several years ago and applied to the Communication Ministry on this regard.
Azerfon (trade mark Nar Mobile) has already got the license for rendering 3G services in Azerbaijan. Azerfon plans to suggest users  3G service in the first half of 2009.
3G standard was designed by the international electric communication union and is called IMT-2000. 3G - the third generation, variety of services uniting high speed mobile access with Internet services, as well as radio communication technology creating data transmission channel. 3G network operate at frequencies with 2 GHz diapason transmitting data with 2 Mb speed. They allow organizing video telephone communication, watch films and TV shows at mobile phone, etc.