First affiliate program for entrepreneurs to be commissioned in AzNET network
ICT Materials 25 May 2010 15:33 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, May 25 / Trend H.Valiyev /
An e-commerce system affiliate program for the Sizinmarket.Az Small Business Development and Promotion Public Association will be applied by September, head Agil Babayev told Trend.
The project aims to support entrepreneurs through e- resources, creating virtual company representative offices and supporting e-commerce and IT development.
"Unfortunately, our Internet resource does not yet meet our original expectations, due to the low penetration of the Internet and a lack of desire on behalf of entrepreneurs to conduct business in a virtual environment. Today, we will work with Internet service providers to promote Internet services to the masses and to create a stronger customer base. In parallel, we are working on a distance education project," Babayev said.
The program will focus on e-trade, and is a new form of partnership on the AzNET. Partners act as mediators between buyers and sellers, and receive a commission for their services, Babayev said earlier.
The program allows companies to register, open a special internal account and receive personal affiliate links. Clicking on these links, clients are redirected to the seller's website. Clients can make purchases, orders and pay for services via the special account.