Weekly overview of main events of Azerbaijan’s ICT sector
ICT Materials 1 April 2023 13:24 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, April 1. Aztelekom LLC under the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport of Azerbaijan provided 2,046 households of the Oguz district with a high-speed Internet connection.
Currently, 1,082 subscribers have used high-speed Internet services. On the territory of the city of Oguz, the construction of the GPON (Gigabit Passive Optical Network), which is the most modern wired Internet access technology, has been completed, while the creation of such infrastructure continues in the villages of Jalut and Bayan.
In addition, the Ministry with the support of PASHA Holding, along with Israel’s Technion Institute (an Israeli technological university), have established Azerbaijan Cyber Security Center to train highly qualified specialists and instructors in the cybersecurity field.
At the same time, it is planned to train more than 1,000 people (including 15 highly qualified instructors) at this center for 3 years. The training of local instructors will allow expanding the coverage of the program in the future.
Meanwhile, Azerbaijan's revenues from mobile communication and information services from January through February 2023 amounted to 459.3 million manat ($270.1 million), which is 20.45 percent more than in the same period of 2022. At the same time, 37.8 percent of the revenues, which is 173.7 million manat ($102.1 million), came from the telecommunications market (mobile operators).
Furthermore, Visa announced its readiness to work with all market participants to expand the use of non-cash payments in Azerbaijan's transport. The company announced its openness to work with all transport organizations and readiness to continue cooperation to expand the acceptance of bank cards in transport.