Azeri Communications Ministry Participates in Forum within Telecom World 2006 in China
ICT Materials 4 December 2006 19:13 (UTC +04:00)
The Ministry of Communications and Information Technologies of Azerbaijan participates in the Youth Forum within ITU Telecom World 2006 held from 4-8 December in Hong Kong. Azerbaijan will be represented in the Forum by the Chief Consultant of the Information Society Development Department of the Communications Ministry, Ilaha Rzayeva, Trendreports.
The 6-day meeting has been directed towards creating world network of youths and exchange knowledge, organizing debates on various spheres, discussing the prospects of development of IT technologies in various countries and reaching the improvement of the life standards through IT.
Organized by the International Telecommunication Union, the exhibition is one of the more prestigious exhibitions in the sphere of telecommunications and information technologies representing high-technological working outs and achievements of the leading world companies.