Azeri Communications Ministry Fixed Date of Presenting its New Portal
ICT Materials 18 December 2006 19:18 (UTC +04:00)
The Azerbaijani Ministry of Communications and Information Technologies intends to present its new portal in January 2007. All work in this respect have been completed, Trend reports with reference to the same Ministry.
The web-site is expected to be presented at the time of the wide conference dedicated to the results of the annual activities of the State Program for Communications and Information Technologies Development in Azerbaijan (E-Azerbaijan), the same source said.
It will be an event at the state level and will bring together the senior officials of various state bodies of the country.
The State Program Electronic Azerbaijan covers 2005-2008, and is aimed at realizing economical-structural reforms, modernizing and expanding the communication and IT sphere and preparing and implementing projects for ensuring the transition to the information society.
The primary goal of the State Program is to ensure the development of communications and IT in Azerbaijan, as well as to ensure the realization of the National Strategy for ICT Development in the country, and prepare and implement projects in accordance with the goals and directions specified in the document.