Telecommunication Ministry to Discuss Annual Results of State Programme E-Azerbaijan
ICT Materials 30 December 2006 12:03 (UTC +04:00)
The Azerbaijan Telecommunication and IT Ministry will hold an extended conference dedicated to the discussion of the results of the annual activity of the State Programme on the Development Communication and IT in the Country E-Azerbaijan in the first half of January, 2007. According to a source in the Ministry, the event is expected to be held on January 10 January 15. The exact date is expected to be determined later.
That will be an arrangement at a state level, and officials from different offices of the country are expected to participate in this work.
At the same time, during the conference, the Ministry will hold presentation of its new web portal.
State Programme E-Azerbaijan covers 2005-2008, and aimed at implementing economical and structural reforms, modernization and extending in the filed of communication and IT, preparatory works and implementation of projects on ensuring the transition to information society.
The main aim of the Programme is to ensure the development of communication and IT in the country, as well as quarantining the implementation of the National Information and Communication Technologies Development in the Country, designing and implementing projects in accordance with directions of the activity established by the above-mentioned document.
As a result of the implementation of measures envisaged by the Programme, infrastructure of communication and IT is expected to be installed in accordance with modern requirements. In addition, it envisages the introduction of new technologies and installing bases to transit to information society.