Georgia opens new terminal of Kutaisi International Airport
Transport Materials 10 June 2021 13:45 (UTC +04:00)
A new terminal of Kutaisi International Airport of Georgia has opened, Trend reports via Press Service of Government administration.
As reported, now it is allowing the airport capability to welcome 2.5 million passengers annually.
Following the expansion, the area of the Kutaisi International Airport has increased from 4,800 m2 to 30,000 m2.
The number of registration counters has increased from 10 to 18, of which two are baggage drop off, where passengers will be able to hand over their luggage after having registered online.
The number of border checkpoints has increased from six to 11 in the take-off zone, and from eight to 14 on the take-off side.
The airport now has seven gates, a green roof and a terrace.
"Now the airport is six times larger than it was before. We are now able to serve 2.5 million passengers annually and 1,200 passengers at the same time. Passengers will enjoy improved services and improved infrastructure," said Director of the United Airports of Georgia Tamar Archuadze.
Georgian Economy Minister Natia Turnava said that the number of airlines that operated at Kutaisi International Airport before the COVID-19 pandemic has almost been restored.
"Before the pandemic, four airlines flew to 33 destinations from Kutaisi Airport, and this year, as of May, three airlines are already flying to 25 destinations, and this process continues following the opening of the market and overcoming the pandemic," Turnava said.
Dutch firm UNStudio, which completed the terminal building of Kutaisi Airport in 2013, was responsible for the extension works together with Georgian architect and designer of United Airports of Georgia Mariam Karkarashvili.
The expansion of the airport started in 2017 and about 110 million lari was invested.
The airport will employ about 1,200 people.