Tajik Amonatbank discloses amount of loans issued in 2022
Tajikistan Materials 6 February 2023 11:00 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, February 6. Tajik Amonatbank has allocated more than 1.4 billion somoni ($135 million) worth of loans to 46,000 clients last year, which is 102.4 million somoni ($9 million) more than in 2021, the Chairman of the Board of Amonatbank, Ikromi Sirojiddin, told local reporters, Trend reports via Tajik media.
According to him, in 2022, some 16.3 percent of the total value of loans fell on industrial sector, 15.5 percent – on agriculture sector, 23.2 percent - on consumer sector, 3.8 percent - on construction sector, 31.9 percent - on business sector.
The bank’s loans portfolio has amounted to 1.7 billion somoni ($162 million) in 2022, which is a 21.2 percent increase compared to the previous year. A number of loaners, taking into account the balance, reached 52,000 people.
For the beginning of 2023, the remainder of the deposits of individual and legal entities has made up 4.9 billion somoni ($468 million), which is a 51.8 percent increase year-on-year.
According to the bank, the population deposits have amounted to more than 2 billion somoni ($191 million) in 2022, which is an increase of 24.1 percent, or 89 million somoni ($8 million) compared to 2021.
Meanwhile, The interest paid to population by the Amonatbank has totaled 73 million somoni ($6.9 million) last year.
According to the director, the bank assets have amounted to 6.3 billion somoni ($602 million). The bank’s net profit has totaled 101.6 million somoni ($9 million) in 2022.
Tajikistan’s Amonatbank specializes in servicing the population. It has a wide service network which, consisted of 5 regional branches, as well as 70 city and district branches, and 506 agencies.