Ahmadinejad Views Tehran-Yerevan Ties as Developing
Iran Materials 23 October 2007 08:46 (UTC +04:00)
(Fars News Agency) Iranian President Mahmoud Ahmadinejad voiced pleasure with the developing ties between his country and Armenia, and called for the further bolstering of all-out cooperation between the two states.
Speaking to reporters prior to his departure for Yerevan, Ahmadinejad noted the two countries' common views and shared understanding about mutual and regional issues and potentials.
He said Iran-Armenia relations are developing in such different areas as energy, culture, communications, trade, joint investment, electricity and gas.
The president further expressed the hope that the visit would lead to the deepening of the two countries' amicable ties and pave the way for the facilitated expansion of mutual relations and cooperation.
Reminding that his visit would take place at the official invitation of his counterpart and in response to Kocharian's earlier visit to Tehran, Ahmadinejad said that he had endorsement of several letters of understanding on the agenda of his tour of Armenia.
Ahmadinejad, heading a high ranking delegation, left Tehran for Yerevan on Monday.
During the two-day visit which will take place at the invitation of Armenian President Robert Kocharian, the Iranian president will be accompanied by his first vice-president, foreign minister, defense minister, vice-president for executive affairs and oil ministry caretaker.
Ahmadinejad is scheduled to meet senior Armenian officials and sign several agreements on mutual cooperation with that country.
Addressing university students in Yerevan and also a meeting with Iranian expatriates are included in Ahmadinejad's itinerary as well.
The president is due to receive an honorary PhD and a medal after delivering the speech at Yerevan University.
Over 3,000 Iranian students are studying at different Armenian universities while 120,000 Armenians are living in Iran.
The two countries' trade exchanges amount to over USD20 mln.