Iran’s major rail electrification project to be implemented with Russia's help
Business Materials 3 May 2018 13:03 (UTC +04:00)
Tehran, Iran, May 3
The general manager of Northern Iran Railroads Company Yousef Geran-Pasha said the country’s northern rail network will be electrified in cooperation with Russia in 2018.
“The major project for electrifying the country’s northern railway system with a credit line worth €1.2 billion will be implemented in cooperation with Russians in 2018,” Yousef Geran-Pasha said on May 3, Iranian media outlets reported.
The initial agreement for the big project was signed in 2015, whereby Russia will help Iran electrify the 450-kilometer-long Garmsar-Incheh Boroun Railroad in northern Iran.
Based on the agreement, the project will take three years to complete. Iran’s northern rail network starts from Garmsar Station in Semnan Province and passes through Mazanadaran Province to end at Gorgan Station.
The contract covers design, sourcing of materials and equipment and construction of stations and tunnels, traction substations, section pillars, duty posts of the contact station and the power supply administration building.
The Russians have also announced readiness to electrify the 600 km railway route between Tehran and the northwestern city of Tabriz, which is also eyed by the Germans and Italians.