Iran’s East Azerbaijan province discloses amount of foreign investment licenses this year
Business Materials 18 November 2018 13:19 (UTC +04:00)
Over the last Iranian year, the projects worth $200 million were implemented in Iran’s East Azerbaijan province through foreign investments, ISNA cited Chairman of the Management and Planning Organization in East Azerbaijan province Davut Behbudi as saying.
Behbudi made the remarks at a press conference with journalists from Russia, Turkey, Iraq, Syria and Lebanon.
The foreign investment licenses worth $20 million were issued over seven months of this Iranian year (started on March 21, 2018).
He added that East Azerbaijan province is considered one of the most popular provinces of Iran, from economic, social, cultural and historical points of view.
Behbudi added that Tabriz was a trading center of the country connecting Iran to Europe.
Tabriz is considered one of the industrial centers of the country, he added.
The Iranian economy has the experience to counteract sanctions and avoid them and has created the necessary structures to avoid dependence on other countries, he said.
Behbudi said that non-oil goods worth $2 billion were exported from the province over the last Iranian year.
He added East Azerbaijan province is located near Turkey, Azerbaijan and Iraq. The province can easily avoid sanctions by cooperating with businessmen from neighbouring countries.