Iranian FM's visit to Azerbaijan focuses on Karabakh reconstruction and multilateral ties - former Iranian ambassador
Business Materials 25 January 2021 10:43 (UTC +04:00)
The upcoming visit of the Iranian Foreign Minister to Azerbaijan is expected to focus on bilateral cooperation and reconstruction of the Karabakh region, said former Iranian ambassador in Azerbaijan
"The upcoming Javad Zarif visit to Caucasus region, Russia and Turkey are very important. The trip has special importance in regards to cooperation with Azerbaijan since the future Zarif visit would be about implementation of the agreements that signed in the 14th Joint Economic Commission of Iran and Azerbaijan," Mohsen Pakaeen told Trend in an interview.
"It has been expected that there would be a negotiation over solving the issues in Karabakh during Zarif meetings with Azerbaijani officials that would create cooperation and friendship in the region. The other subject that would be discussed in regard to bilateral cooperation between the two countries is a reconstruction of freed areas in Karabakh," he added.
"There would also be discussion over joint gas and oil exploration in the Caspian Sea, the exploration should be done as soon as possible and the two countries must profit from the rich gas and oil resources. I believe that Armenia should accept the current realities and accept peace on the framework of cooperation with regional countries so the territorial issues would be resolved and Russia, Armenia, Georgia, and Turkey could profit from permanent peace in the region," he noted.
Ambassador went on today that the countries in the region should not compete but seek to cooperate with each other, completion would consume the energy of regional countries while convergence in the region is in the interest of everyone.
"Zarif trip to Russia and Turkey would also consider this issue and possible profit of all regional countries from rich resources. There would be discussions about regional cooperation and I hope to witness progress in bilateral and multilateral cooperation in the Caucuses region," Pakaeen pointed out.
Iran's Foreign Minister is expected to travel to the Caucuses region, Russia, and Turkey this week, Javad Zarif have stated that the goal of his trip is Karabakh and efforts to have sustainable peace in this region.