Co-chairs of the Geneva Discussions issued statement on Gali meeting
Georgia Materials 26 April 2012 01:29 (UTC +04:00)
Co-chairs of the Geneva Discussions issued statement.
Azerbaijan, Baku, Apr. 26 /Trend/
The Co-Chairs of the Geneva International Discussions note with concern that the 36th meeting of the Incident Prevention and Response Mechanism (IPRM) did not take place in Gali on 24 April 2012, OSCE reported.
The Co-Chairs take this opportunity to recall the consensus achieved at the 4th round of Geneva Discussions in February 2009 for the establishment of the IPRMs. The Mechanisms have since become an important tool to address security issues as well as other pressing issues on the ground.
The Co-Chairs underline the importance of the long-standing format of the mechanisms and consider that the setting of a precedent that can work against the interests of all stakeholders, namely to work towards ensuring security and stability on the ground, should be avoided.
The Co-Chairs urge all participants to maintain the current procedures and mechanisms pertaining to the Geneva Discussions, including the full functioning of IPRMs, and will do their utmost to facilitate further efforts on ensuring the smooth operation thereof.