Azerbaijan’s Financial Monitoring Service changes list relating to terrorism support
Economy Materials 13 August 2015 14:24 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Aug.13
The Financial Monitoring Service under the Central Bank of Azerbaijan added the Syrian organization "Jaish al-Muhajireen wal-Ansar" ("The Army of Emigrants and Supporters") to the list of legal and physical persons subject to international sanctions for support of terrorism, said the report of the Financial Monitoring Service posted on its website.
The report said that the organization, founded in 2013, has ties to the terrorist groups "Jabhat al-Nusra" (the al-Nusra Front) and "Islamic state."
This change was made in accordance with the updated international list of the Sanctions Committee of the UN Security Council against "Al Qaeda" and the resolutions No.1267,1989 and 2161.
This is already the 19th change made to the list in 2015. A number of individuals under international sanctions for supporting terrorism have been previously removed from the list and names of four new individuals were added to the list.