Armenia violates ceasefire with Azerbaijan over 80 times
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 21 November 2015 12:50 (UTC +04:00)
Armenian armed forces have broken the ceasefire with Azerbaijan 82 times in various parts of the contact line between Azerbaijani and Armenian armies in the last 24 hours, the Azerbaijani defense ministry said Nov. 21.
Armenian armed forces located on the nameless heights and in the village of Voskevan of Armenia's Noyemberyan district, opened fire at the positions of Azerbaijani armed forces located in the villages of Gushchu Ayrim of Gazakh district.
Azerbaijani positions also underwent fire from the positions located near the villages of Talish, Gulustan, Tapqaraqoyunlu of Goranboy district, Yarimja, Goyarkh, Chayli of Terter, Sarijali, Shikhlar, Marzili, Javahirli, Kengerli, Novruzlu, Bash Garvend of Aghdam district, Kuropatkino of Khojavend, Horadiz, Garakhanbeyli, Gorgan of Fizuli and Mehdili of Jabrayil district.
Another ceasefire violation came from the positions located on the nameless heights of Goranboy, Khojavend, Fizuli and Jabrayil districts.
Azerbaijani armed forces carried out 95 strikes on enemy positions.