Kelbejer and Lachin should be Liberated Unequivocally : Azerbaijani Foreign Minister
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 26 April 2007 12:56 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / corr Trend S.Agayeva / Elmar Mammadyarov, the Azerbaijani foreign minister, stated during talks with journalists on 26 April that, although there are still serious problems pending, talks on the status of Nagorno-Karabakh have reached a stage where major principles have been settled.
Azerbaijan remains loyal to the liberation of the occupied territory. "We understand that this is impossible to achieve in one day and we working step-by-step," the minister stressed.
"The peacekeeping forces should be placed in the liberated areas and communication should be restored. Kelbejer and Lachin should be liberated unequivocally, because they are, like the other occupied districts Agdam, Jabrayil etc., under occupation," the minister stated.
Mammadyarov noted that the Azerbaijani population should return to liberated regions. "Next we can discuss the status of Nagorno-Karabakh," the minister stressed.