Azadlig Bloc Announces Proposals on EU-Azerbaijan Activities Plan
Politics Materials 18 September 2007 16:02 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend corr. S.Ilhamgizi / Azadlig bloc has developed a set of proposals on cooperation between Azerbaijan and EU on carrying out obligations undertaken before the organization. The set of proposals to carry out the EU-Azerbaijan activities plan consisted of 10 priority spheres and only two of the concrete measures were proposed.
An agreement on partnership and cooperation was signed between Azerbaijan and EU in November 2006 within the framework of the European neighbourhood policy-EU-Azerbaijan activities plan. The activities plan developed for five years envisages strategic aims of cooperation between Azerbaijan and EU and the obligations on 10 priority spheres.
Azadlig bloc made 13 proposals on the second priority sphere to strengthen democracy in Azerbaijan through a fair and clear election process. The bloc has 26 proposals on the third priority sphere. Azadlig proposed to introduce a mixed election system, a proportional and majority election system, as well as a change in the Election Code.
The bloc has also made proposals concerning the liberation of arrested Azerbaijani journalists, the allocation of headquarters for political parties, financing the parties through the State budget and many others.
The set of proposals will be submitted to the government and EU.