Azerbaijanis Oppose Sanctions on Iran – Foreign Ministry Press-Secretary
Politics Materials 28 January 2008 14:58 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijanis Oppose Sanctions on   Iran – Foreign Ministry Press-Secretary
Azerbaijan, Baku, 28 January / Trend corr. S.Agayeva / Azerbaijan opposes sanctions on Iran by G8. Azerbaijan supports talks in order to improve the situation over the Teheran nuclear program.
Six international mediators from the permanent members of the UN Security Council and Germany agreed the composition of the project of resolution of the UN Security Council on Iran on 22 January. The resolution envisages new sanctions on Iran, heads of the American, French, Russian, Chinese and British Foreign Ministries reported during a press-conference in Berlin.
"The key issue is to tackle the matter through dialogue," Khazar Ibrahim, the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry press-secretary, commented on the position of Baku.
Before, Ayatollah Ali Khamenei, the Iranian religious leader, called on the closure of the Iranian nuclear file at the UN Security Council. Khamenei stated that Iran has proved that its nuclear program is of a peaceful nature, during a meeting with Mohammad El-Baradei, the head of International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA).
Iran expressed its agreement to disclose the remaining disputed nuclear program within a month, after the two day visit of El-Baradei to Iran from 12 to 13 January. Furthermore, Teheran submitted a document on the creation of a centrifuge for uranium enrichment.
The UN Security Council has passed a resolution against the Iranian uranium enrichment program twice. The United States insist on imposing new international sanctions on Iran. Washington is afraid that Iran may create nuclear weapons, although Teheran states the peaceful purpose of the program.