More than Half of Appeals Against Court Verdicts Allowed in Azerbaijan
Politics Materials 9 February 2008 12:42 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 9 February / corr. Trend K. Zarbaliyeva/ More than half of the appeals against court verdicts made in 2007 to the courts of the first instance have been allowed. Zakir Garalov, the Prosecutor General of Azerbaijan said in the Prosecutor's Office meeting dedicated to the summary of the last year.
The prosecutor general said that 166 (71.2) of 233 appeals were allowed in 2007.
In all, 65.9% of the appeals against the verdicts and sentences made to the courts of both first and second instances were allowed.
According to Garalov, 192 violations of law during the court examinations were solved at the initiative of the public prosecutors.
Prosecutor General attributed the successes achieved in this court system to the changes in the personnel in the bodies subordinate to the Prosecutor's Office. Garalov said that nine employees of these bodies were dismissed who could not show their worth. In accordance with the order of the prosecutor general the Departments for the Defense of the Public Prosecution in the Courts of First and Second was established at the Office for the Defense of the Public Prosecution of the Prosecutor's Office on 16 July 2007.