President of OSCE PA to Visit Countries of South Caucasus
Politics Materials 23 February 2008 15:03 (UTC +04:00)
Austria, Vienna, 23 February /corr. Trend A.Aleskerov / The President of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly, Goran Lennmarker, intends to make a visit to the countries of South Caucasus on 26-28 February, Lennmarker reported to Trend .
The visit to Armenia, Georgia and Azerbaijan will take place within the tour of the OSCE Chairman-in-Office, Finnish Foreign Minister Ilkka Kanerva to the region which will commence on 25 February.
During the visit, meetings will be held with the Presidents, Heads of Parliaments, Foreign Ministers of the three countries, a source in OSCE Press Service reported to Trend on 23 February.
Lennmarker, who is OSCE's rapporteur on Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, said that the main topic of the negotiations during the visit of him and the OSCE Chairman-in-Office to Armenia and Azerbaijan is going to be the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.