Georgia’ s Opposition Not to Step Back – MP
Politics Materials 13 March 2008 19:43 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, 13 March / Trend corr N. Kirtskhalia/ Georgian opposition is not going to stop the hunger-strike until it achieves some results. "The authorities hope that we will stop hunger-strike, but we are not going to do that," MP Zviad Dzidziguri, a member of the National Council of Unified Opposition, told Trend .
According to the MP, nonetheless, the opposition intends to extend its activities. "The protest actions have started in many cities in the country- including Batumi, Kutaisi, and their scale will be expanding," he said.
It is the 4th day that MPs from the Democratic Front faction and their supporters have been on a hunger-strike in front of the Parliament, and urged for the resignation of the President or re-counting of the votes of the presidential elections which took place on 5 January. Another part of the opposition - political union New Rights, which are on a hunger-strike at the Reception of the Georgian Parliament's Speaker, are ready to suspend their action. Their demand is annulment of the Georgian Parliament's decision on quota for majority - 75 out of 150 seats at the Parliament.