Out of Turn Convention of Azerbaijan National Independence Party Postponed
Politics Materials 18 April 2008 19:43 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 18 April / Trend corr G. Jabiyev/ The out of turn convention of the Azerbaijan National Independence Party (ANIP), which was scheduled for 20 April, has been postponed for undefined period, Ali Orujev, candidate for the chairman position in the party, said to Trend .
ANIP applied to the Baku Administration for some place to hold its convention.
The Baku Administration said that the places where they want to hold the meeting - cultural centre Shahriyar and the Song Theatre are managed by the Culture and Tourism Ministries and the National Security Ministry. The Ministries also rejected ANIP's request.
According to Orujev, the party also failed to hold the convention by its own funds because the owners of different private buildings also rejected their request.
Three people have nominated themselves for the position of ANIP chairman - Ali Orujev, Aladdin Askarov - chair of the ANIP Narimanov Office and Fagan Maharramli - chair of ANIP Goranboy Office.
ANIP, founded in 1992, is the first officially registered party in Azerbaijan. Etibar Mammadov, the founder of the party, was the chairman till the end of 2004. For the time being, Mammadov is the deputy chairman of the International Democratic Society.