Azerbaijani Opposition Party Opposes Establishment of Election Bloc
Politics Materials 27 June 2008 17:35 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 27 June / Trend corr. E.Babayev / The Azerbaijani opposition Umid party will not establish election bloc around itself. "We received proposals from different parties to cooperate, but we do not plan to go to the elections as a bloc," MP Igbal Agazade, Chairman of the party, stated to journalists on 27 June.
Azerbaijan will host the presidential elections on 15 October. Musavat party has already nominated its Chairman Isa Gambar, Azerbaijan Democratic Party - Sardar Jalaloglu, the Greens Party nominated Mais Gulaliyev, the Popular Front Party of Unified Azerbaijan nominated Gudrat Hasanguliyev and Musair Musavat nominated Hafiz Hajiyev. The head of the public forum For Azerbaijan Eldar Namazov stands for presidency as an independent candidate. The governing New Azerbaijan Party (NAP) will nominate country's current President Ilham Aliyev. Pro-governmental parties Ana Vatan and Social Prosperity Party intend to support Ilham Aliyev at the elections. Bloc Azadlig uniting three opposition parties (Popular Front Party of Azerbaijan, Citizen and Development Party, Liberal Party) intends to boycott the elections.
Agazade said that the relevant issue is to work with citizens rather than to establish the bloc. "We prefer to visit every house principle. Recently, we distributed about 200,000 lists. Now, we distribute disks. The disks will attract our approach to many issues. Disks have already been distributed amongst 20,000 families. We will increase the number of disks to 100,000. I am not a pessimist, and therefore we will remove any hesitation amongst the population," Agazade said.
The supplements and changes into the Election Code must not affect the opposition election tactics, Agazade stated.
The opposition Umid was founded in 1993. In 2003, the Citizen Unity party joined Umid. Agazade was elected the chairman of Umid.