Azerbaijani Left Social-Democratic Party Fails to Take Final Decision on Presidential Elections
Politics Materials 13 August 2008 10:22 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 13 August / Trend corr. E.Babayev / The left Social-Democratic Party of Azerbaijan (SDPA) held a meeting but failed to take the final decision regarding the upcoming presidential elections. "As a result of discussions the issue was decided to submit to party's regional organizations for consideration. The issue is expected to be discussed in the regional organizations for five days. Later, the Central plenary session will make a final decision on the issue," Araz Alizade, Chairman of SDPA told Trend .
Azerbaijan will host the presidential elections on 15 October. Ayaz Mutallibov, SDPA another co-chairman, who has been living as an emigrant in Moscow, opposed participation in the elections. Mutalibbov believes that whether he cannot participate in the presidential elections the party should not nominate another candidate.
Alizade stated that SDPA made a decision at the latest meeting to participate in the elections. "Therefore, we decided in the Central plenary session that the regional organizations should also take the final decision on the issue. We took such a decision in order the Central plenary session to avoid the possible consequences," Alizade said.