Baku to Host Meeting of Committee of Parliamentary Assembly of Black Sea Economic Cooperation
Politics Materials 19 August 2008 16:46 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 19 August / Trend corr. I.Alizade / Azerbaijan's membership in the World Trade Organization (WTO) will be discussed at a meeting of the Economic Committee of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Black Sea Economic Cooperation (PA BSEC) to be held in Baku on 9 to 10 September.
"The meeting has a great importance in this period when Azerbaijan seeks to join the WTO," Asaf Hajiyev, the deputy chairman of the PA BSEC and head of the Azerbaijani delegation to the organizations said to Trend on 19 August.
The PA BSEC comprises 12 countries.
According to Hajiyev, the issue on cooperation amongst the countries of the Black Sea region and the WTO will be discussed at the meeting of the committee.
"The issue under discussion will be brought up to the discussion of the meeting of the General Assembly to be held in November. Adopted recommendations will be sent to the parliaments of member-countries," Hajiyev said.
The meeting of the committee was expected to be held in October, but it was shifted to September because of the presidential elections to be held in Azerbaijan, he said.