Georgian Reintegration Minister Hopes Putin will Share other Military Criminals’ Fate
Politics Materials 8 September 2008 17:55 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, 8 September / Trend corr. N.Kirtskhalia/ Georgian State Minister for Reintegration Temur Yakobashvili hopes that Russian Prime Minister Vladimir Putin will share the fate of other military criminals, he said after his meeting with the OSCE mission, commenting on the criminal proceedings against Russia that commenced at the Hague Court today.
According to Yakobashvili, Moscow's actions against Georgia are a military crime. Minister voiced his doubts that "Putin will be punished, for he has already tried to decline the responsibility, shifting it off on Medvedev".
Yakobashvili said hardly had Medvedev come to power when he was stained with the blood of Georgians and Ossetians. "Georgia has all documents proving Russian aggression and ethnic cleansing. Should Moscow not spend a third part of its 'black' money, the guilty will be punished," Yakobashvili said.