Hague Tribunal Completes Preliminary Hearings on Georgia’s Suit against Russia
Politics Materials 11 September 2008 11:38 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, 11 September/ Trend , corr N. Kirtskhalia/ Hague tribunal will issue a decision on the suit of Georgia against Russia within the few upcoming days. The preliminary hearings in Hague tribunal whether to examine the suit against Russia ended on 10 September.
Georgia demands to put an end to ethnic cleansing in the zone of Georgian-Osstian and Georgian-Abkhazian conflict zone and to provide security of local Georgian population who was subject to racism.
Georgia also demands to recognize fact of ethnic cleansing and compensate damage inflicted to population by Russia's military intervention.
Justice minister of Georgia Nika Gvaramia said representative of Russia's representative has distorted reality. "Today Russian representative said Inguri post is allegedly accessible for transportation and any citizen can come back to home without any restriction which is absolutely nonsense. He also said, for instance, Akalgori is controlled allegedly by the Georgia police. There were a lot of nonsense which can be checked up and see that Russia always tells a lie," he said.
Minister is sure that Georgia's position is judicially more reasoned and court decision will be fair.