Oppositionist Intends to Set up New Opposition Centre in Georgia
Politics Materials 10 November 2008 12:53 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, 10 November / corr Trend N.Kirtzkhalia / Constantin Gamsakhurdia, leader of Freedom opposition party, intends to set up a new opposition union and to dissociate himself from activities of extra-parliamentary opposition, which "functions irresponsibly".
"They carry out actions and demand resignation of president and parliament, and hold negotiations with the same regime afterwards, which is unacceptable," Gamsakhurdia told journalists.
"A consultative group on establishment of a new union has already been set up. The National forum, the Union of traditionalists and Freedom enter the new union. We have common values, views on Georgian past and future and our aim is to bring out the country from existing political and economic crisis," Gamsakhurdia said.
Traditionalists have already confirmed existence of consultations. However, the National forum said that such consultations are carried out with Georgia's all opposition spectrum.