Armenia not fulfills PACE resolutions: vice-president
Politics Materials 17 December 2008 16:41 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Dec. 17 / Trend , I.Alizade/ The Vice-President of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) urges the organization to take serious measures against Armenia, which does not fulfill its Resolutions.
"Armenia does not fulfill the PACE Resolutions," Samad Seyidov, the Vice-President of the PACE and the head of the Azerbaijani Delegation to the organization, told Trend on Dec. 17.
The presidential elections were held in Armenia on Feb.19. The Central Election Commission (CEC) announced the victory of Serzh Sarkisyan, the Premier nominated as a candidate from the authorities, with 52.25% of votes. Disagreeing with these results, supporters of ex-president Levon Ter-Petrosyan, the main candidate from the opposition, began holding continuous actions. Peaceable demonstrations were broken up violently in the early hours of March 2. About eight people were killed and 131 were injured.
The PACE adopted the Resolutions 1609 and 1620 on Armenia. The Resolutions comprises discharge of political prisoners, unbiased investigation of the developments and punishment of law enforcement bodies using violence against peace protesters without any reason.
The PACE Monitoring Committee will discuss a situation in Armenia at a meeting in Paris on Dec. 17.
Seyidov believes that discussions on Armenia will be more serious at the PACE:
"Armenia openly refuses to fulfill the PACE Resolutions. At the same time, the current state and developments in Armenia prevents to fulfill the PACE Resolutions. The PACE will specially discuss political prisoner problem in Armenia."
Measures to be taken on Armenia will be specified after discussions at the Jan.  session of the Monitoring Committee and the PACE, he said.
"There is a special attitude toward Armenia because of some forces at the PACE and this country is preserved. However, at present facts on this country are too serious that it is impossible to hide them. It is the third PACE session that an issue on Armenia is being discussed," the Vice-President said.