Azerbaijani opposition parties apply to court in connection with referendum results
Politics Materials 2 April 2009 17:55 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Apr. 2 / Trend A.Huseynbala/
Agitation group Movement for Garabag and the Republic, established by a group of opposition parties and public organizations in Azerbaijan, does not agree with the results of the referendum to amend the Constitution. The group applied to court.
"Plenipotentiaries of the movement filed suit in the Sabayil District Court," Musavat Central Executive Administration Director Arif Hajili told Trend on Apr. 2. The Musavat is represented in the Movement for Garabag and the Republic.
On March 23, the Central Election Commission (CEC) approved the referendum results to amend 29 articles of the Constitution.
According to preliminary results of the CEC, 87-91 percent of voters supported all amendments to 29 articles of the Constitution.
The referendum proposed replacing the current version of the 5th paragraph of Article 101 of the Constitution, which states that "no person shall be elected President of the Republic of Azerbaijan for more than two consecutive terms," by an option to extend the incumbent president's term in the event of ongoing military operations. The presidential term is 5 years.
President Ilham Aliyev was elected to the post in 2003 and 2008.
According to Hajili, CEC's decision on the outcome of the referendum does not coincide with Movement's observations on the vote day. "Therefore, we are forced to sue the CEC decision," he added.
The Movement for Garabag and the Republic was founded by the Democratic Party, Popular Front Party, Citizen and Development Party, Liberal Party, Musavat, Umid and several socio-political organizations.