Azerbaijani opposition party believes union of municipalities to reach success at elections
Politics Materials 11 June 2009 18:23 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 11 / Trend A. Huseynbala /
Azerbaijani opposition party believes that union of municipalities will increase chances to reach success at elections.
"It is necessary to increase privileges together with reduction of number of municipalities," Azerbaijani Democratic Party chairman Sardar Jalaloglu told Trend . This party was represented in the Movement for Karabakh and Republic.
The Azerbaijani parliament adopted the law Union of several municipalities in Azerbaijan last month.
Number of municipalities will reduce from 2,757 to 1,766 upon the law.
Municipal elections were scheduled for autumn 2009 in Azerbaijan but parliamentary ones for autumn 2010.
Municipal elections were held twice in 1999 and 2004.
Movement in which group of opposition parties is represented will determine united list of candidates for municipal members in September, Jalaloglu said. "There are many opportunities at municipal elections. So, we will not face intensive fight. There is an opportunity to coordinate united list of candidates," he said.
If united list is determined, movement will participate at elections as bloc, he said. "It is also required by the law. Participation in elections with united list will create terms for us to be represented in all municipalities equally," Jalaloglu said.
Movement for Karabakh and Republic was established on the threshold of referendum held on March 18 by Azerbaijani People Front, Party of Citizen and Development, Liberal party, Azerbaijani Democratic party, Musavat party, Umid party, as well as several public organizations.