Heinous crimes courts to be established in Azerbaijani regions
Politics Materials 22 June 2010 13:50 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 22 / Trend M. Aliyev /
The law on amendments to the Law of the Azerbaijan Republic "Courts and Judges" and "Legal and judicial council" were made at an extraordinary meeting of the Azerbaijani parliament.
Detailed information about the bill was given to parliamentarians by chairman of the Parliamentary Committee on Legal Policy and State Building Ali Huseynov.
"The changes include the expansion of powers of the Judicial Legal Council", Huseynov said.
He said that the item, not allowing judges of the Council to be elected to this position more than two times has been removed from the law.
Chairman of the parliamentary committee said that according to changes the regional offices of heinous crimes courts will be established.
"The regional offices of heinous crimes courts will be opened in the regions where appeal courts operate. Moreover, heinous crimes courts in the regions will also exercise the powers of military heinous crimes courts," Huseynov said.