Azerbaijani President: Citizens living in settlements should be provided with all necessary infrastructure opportunities (UPDATE) (PHOTO)
Details added (the first version was posted at 20:41)
During a meeting at the Mayor's Office of Baku dedicated to socioeconomic development of suburban settlements of the capital, the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan had issued instructions concerning landscaping and improvement work in villages and settlements. In order to examine progress in the implementation of the said instructions on the ground, the head of state has visited different settlements.
President Ilham Aliyev reviewed the work under way in the Shuvalan and Sabunchu suburban settlements of the capital on 24 May
First, the head of state arrived in the Shuvalan settlement of the Khazar district. Baku Mayor Hajibala Abutalibov informed the head of state of the creative work under way in the settlement using a map. It was indicated that in accordance with the instructions issued by President Ilham Aliyev at a meeting at the Mayor's Office of Baku dedicated to socioeconomic development of suburban settlements of the capital, the implementation of creative and landscaping measures had begun in Shuvalan and other villages and settlements of Baku. Local roads are being rebuilt. Asphalt coating work has been carried out on an area of 30,000 square meters, pedestrian crossings and pavements have been reconstructed in the Shuvalan settlement. After examining the work under way, President Ilham Aliyev met with local residents.
Residents warmly greeted President Aliyev.
Welcoming people, Aliyev said work is well underway in the Shuvalan settlement, roads are laid and the entire infrastructure will be updated. "I am confident that all roads in the Shuvalan settlement will be beautiful in a short period of time. As you know, the state program on the development of Baku and its settlements has already been adopted. This is a great program and it reflects special issues to be resolved in every settlement. Therefore, I believe all social and economic issues in Baku's settlements will be resolved in two and a half year. We are engaged in the road construction at the first stage. The appropriate instructions were given and funds were allocated to this end, and great roads are laid in the Shuvalan settlement. All other matters must be resolved in addition to this," he added.
President Aliyev said the program has been published in the press. "Each citizen can familiarize with the program. The document reflects specific projects for each settlement. All issues pending their resolution in the Shuvalan settlement will also be tackled. Particularly, issues related to roads and gasification should be resolved in an even larger extent. Work over the gas supply should be carried out more properly. Issues related to water supply and sanitation must be resolved. I am aware that people are mainly concerned over this question. All other social issues also should be resolved and schools and kindergartens should be repaired. So, we must take measures so that all social and infrastructural issues in Baku's settlements resolved within two and a half year. Certain work has been done up to date. Constructive work and landscaping have been carried out also in the Shuvalan settlement, new houses and schools have been built here. But I think that the issues pending their solution must be resolved soon. I urge you to control all the work and inform about the missing issues," Aliyev said.
Aliyev said when he last visited the Mardakan village, residents informed that a school built 5 years ago here was already in disrepair. "I personally got acquainted with the school and observed that it needs a repair. Apparently, those who once built this school showed indifferent attitude to work. They carried out the construction work in poor quality. It is good that I was informed about this, otherwise, I would never know. I would think that if the school was built 5 years ago, it would be in good condition. That is, such kind of facts exists. Therefore, work must be controlled. A public control, control of the population is required here. Information about the shortcomings in this should be provided in time," he said.
"We are building our country, so that the Azerbaijani citizens could live in prosperity, have all conditions for life and work, children could go to good schools, good medical centers could be built and great roads could be laid. We work so that all the municipal infrastructure and sports facilities meet today's requirements," Aliyev said.
Aliyev said work in this direction has earlier been done in this area. "A stadium was built here. Then, a sports complex was inaugurated in these territories, in Shagan. Hospital 26 will be overhauled in the Mardakan village further well to serve to residents of the entire settlements. Other modern objects, objects of trade are established here. You know that the history of this region is very rich. The settlements of Shuvalan, Mardakan and neighboring villages have a long history. We must pay special attention to the development of these settlements, and the citizens living here should be provided with all necessary infrastructural capabilities. This is my goal," President Aliyev said.