Azerbaijan's first lady congratulates Baku school-leavers
Azerbaijan , Baku, June 30 /Trend, I.Isabalayeva/
School-leavers 2011 event was for the first time conducted on Thursday with the joint organizational support of the Education Department of the Baku City and the National Committee of Free Trade Unions of Education Workers of Azerbaijan.
Head of Education Department of Baku City Naila Rzagulieva read Azerbaijani First Lady, President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, UNESCO and ISESCO Goodwill ambassador, MP Mehriban Aliyeva's appeal to school-leavers.
"I sincerely congratulate you on finishing secondary school. Today is a significant day for all school-leavers. You say goodbye to the carefree school years and enter a new, more responsible stage of your lives. Together with you, this remarkable, joyful and at the same time, somewhat sad day is celebrated by tens of thousands of school-leavers.
The best school-leavers have gathered in this wonderful hall. Amongst you, there are medal winners, the winners of contests, talented musicians and painters. Your work and efforts made over these years will not be in vain. The acquired knowledge and skills will open up for you the doors of the best universities of our country and the world. I believe that many of you will be the students of the prestigious universities of Europe, America and Asia, will worthily represent our Motherland - Azerbaijan - in each corner of the world. Know that regardless of your location, your Motherland - Azerbaijan is always and everywhere with you," said the appeal.
"Dear friends, the youth policy is a vital component of any state's policy. The purpose of this policy is to ensure a brilliant future of the country. But its success depends on the builders of the future, that is, on you - school-leavers, boys and girls, just entering a new life.
The Great National Leader Heydar Aliyev, who attached special importance to youth policy, said: "The future of our country depends on how we educate young people."
These words are the foundation of the attitude towards the young people in Azerbaijan. You constantly feel the care and attention by esteemed President Ilham Aliyev, who considers the youth policy one of his priorities. The special program implemented upon the Presidential order creates the opportunity for you to get better higher education at the leading universities around the world," said the appeal.
"I am sure that many of you will be able to achieve this. You are on the way of serious tests, great deals, new responsibilities and new advances not only at universities, but also in life. You are already on the threshold of choosing your profession. Regardless of the choice of the activity sphere, it is important to be a specialist of high level, because in today's world, the public is moved forward by those who have fundamental knowledge and skills. All these belong to the nearest future. And today you leave school, which has become a native home for you during the period of education, which you will never forget and will remember with love. I want you to take from there not only acquired knowledge and skills, but also high human relationships with your teachers and schoolmates, sincerity and purity of those years that have already left behind. Dear scool leavers, today is a big celebration for you. Once again I cordially congratulate you and wish each of you to be a worthy citizen for your family, society and state. I wish you success in education, happiness in life. Let all ways be open to you," Mehriban Aliyeva said in her appeal.