President Aliyev: Azerbaijan’s role in ensuring Europe’s energy security growing (UPDATE)
Politics Materials 7 May 2018 14:40 (UTC +04:00)
Headline changed, details added (first version posted on 10:56)
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has received a delegation of members of the EU-Azerbaijan Parliamentary Cooperation Committee headed by its chairman, member of the European Conservatives and Reformists (ECR) Group, UK MP Sajjad Karim.
Noting the successful development of relations with the EU, Ilham Aliyev recalled with satisfaction the recent meetings held in the European Commission, and said that the work on a new agreement between Azerbaijan and the EU started as a result of this visit.
President Ilham Aliyev noted that at the same time Azerbaijan has already signed or adopted documents on strategic partnership with one third of the EU member states. Assessing this as a good indicator of ties, President Ilham Aliyev pointed to cooperation in various fields, including political, economic, cultural, trade, security and energy security. He stressed that the EU is Azerbaijan’s biggest trading partner, adding that in turn, Azerbaijan’s role in ensuring Europe’s energy security is increasingly growing.
Touching upon the transport infrastructure, Ilham Aliyev stressed that the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway, commissioned last year, plays the role of an important transport bridge between Europe and Asia, and Azerbaijan has become an important transport hub in the Eurasian area. The Azerbaijani president expressed confidence in further strengthening of cooperation of the parties.
Sajjad Karim and members of the delegation congratulated Ilham Aliyev on the centenary of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic.
Sajjad Karim noted with satisfaction that over the past two years, cooperation between Azerbaijan and the EU has been developing in a very positive and constructive direction. He stressed the successful continuation of the negotiations that started between the EU and Azerbaijan in 2017.
Noting that the program of his visit to Azerbaijan is very busy, Sajjad Karim stressed that the parties are interested in developing cooperation, and there is a good basis for cooperation with the Azerbaijani Parliament.
Sajjad Karim added that the structure he represents has great opportunities for cooperation with Azerbaijan in the economic, transport, energy, investment spheres, in the field of interparliamentary relations and other spheres.
The sides exchanged views on the issues related to the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. President Ilham Aliyev voiced Azerbaijan’s position on the settlement of the conflict.
In conclusion, a photo was taken.