Karabakh conflict settlement delayed due to Armenia’s position - State Security Service (UPDATE-2)
Politics Materials 1 November 2018 14:15 (UTC +04:00)
As a result of Armenia’s non-constructive position, the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is being delayed, Head of the Azerbaijani State Security Service, Colonel General Madat Guliyev said.
Guliyev, who is also the chairman of the Azerbaijan State Commission on Prisoners of War, Hostages and Missing Citizens, made the remarks at a meeting of the commission in Baku on Nov. 1.
“Thanks to cooperation with international organizations, in particular with the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC), 1,480 prisoners and hostages were released,” he added. “But according to the ICRC’s information, 871 Azerbaijani citizens are still among hostages and in captivity.”
“According to the information, Armenians tell prisoners and hostages that they "fully occupied Azerbaijan" and that "such a country no longer exists," exert psychological pressure on them,” Guliyev said.
"Of course, Azerbaijan continues to take necessary measures to release these people and those detained in the occupied Nagorno-Karabakh region Dilgam Asgarov, Shahbaz Guliyev and Elnur Huseynzade,” he said.
“Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev focuses on the issue of the release of these people," he added. "During the meetings and discussions the president always brings this issue to the attention of international structures.”
“Despite that ICRC put forward a proposal to release the individuals registered by the committee who are hostages and in captivity, to transfer prisoners and hostages to the parties [Azerbaijan and Armenia] as soon as possible, Armenia did not express its attitude to this humane proposal, remains indifferent to the fate of the victims of the war and takes no steps forward,” he said.
"The reason is that from the very beginning of the conflict, Armenia is trying to politicize the humanitarian issue and represent the separatist regime in Nagorno-Karabakh as a party to the conflict," Guliyev said.