Azerbaijani, Iranian FMs hold meeting and joint press-conference (VIDEO)
Politics Materials 22 December 2021 20:52 (UTC +04:00)
On December 22, 2021, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Jeyhun Bayramov met with the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Islamic Republic of Iran Hossein Amirabdollahian, within his official visit to Azerbaijan, Trend reports citing the ministry​
The meeting, which began in a tete-a-tete format between the foreign ministers, then continued in an expanded format with the participation of delegations from both sides.
Welcoming his Iranian counterpart, Minister Jeyhun Bayramov noted that relations between Azerbaijan and Iran are based on ancient history and common culture. He noted that the friendly and cooperative relations between the two countries are developing at a high level. The Minister said that contacts between the country's officials, especially meetings at the level of heads of state, gave a serious impetus to the development of bilateral cooperation.​
Minister Hossein Amirabdollahian expressed satisfaction with his visit to Baku. He said a very useful meeting and comprehensive discussions were held with the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.​
The Ministers discussed the successful cooperation between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Islamic Republic of Iran in the economic, trade and humanitarian spheres. The activity of the State Commission in this regard was noted.​
During the meeting, the sides also exchanged views on the current situation in the region, new post-conflict realities and opportunities for cooperation, including on the future prospects of the “3 + 3” consultation mechanism, the benefits of opening communications for the countries of the region and other topics.​
The Ministers also discussed other issues of mutual interest.