Azerbaijan, Belgium hold political consultations in Brussels (PHOTO)
Politics Materials 5 April 2022 10:20 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, April 5. The new political consultations between Azerbaijan’s Foreign Ministry and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Foreign Trade and Development Cooperation of the Kingdom of Belgium were held in Brussels, Trend reports via the Azerbaijani ministry.
The Azerbaijani delegation was headed by Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs Khalaf Khalafov, and the Belgian side – by Director General for Bilateral Affairs Jeroen Koreman.
During the political consultations, the parties discussed current state of relations between Azerbaijan and Belgium, noted a great potential for cooperation in all areas, and expressed mutual interest in its development.
Koreman emphasized a good level of political relations between Azerbaijan and Belgium, presence of relations at the level of governments and parliaments, and determination to continue a productive dialogue.
During the consultations, it was noted that this year will mark the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between Azerbaijan and Belgium.
Khalafov informed the Belgian side about the new political situation in the region after the 2020 second Karabakh war, the de-mining of the territories liberated from Armenian occupation [in the war], as well as the restoration and reconstruction work carried out there.
Besides, he provided information about the work done by Azerbaijan to ensure stability and security in the region after the war.
The sides then exchanged views on regional and international security issues.
The ministries of the two countries agreed to continue political consultations.