EU mission should not succumb to false and slanderous statements of Armenia - Azerbaijani MFA
Politics Materials 28 March 2023 22:33 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, March 28. The EU mission should not succumb to false and slanderous statements of Armenia, Aykhan Hajizada, Spokesman for the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry, said, answering a question about the statement made by the head of the EU mission in Armenia Markus Ritter, Trend reports.
"We strongly condemn the fact that the head of the EU mission, based on the false and slanderous allegations of the Armenian side, expressed the opinion that Azerbaijan was allegedly preparing for an attack, and presented the main task of the EU mission as “protecting Armenia from Azerbaijan”. We have repeatedly stressed the need to prevent the misinterpretation of this mission to undermine the process of normalization of relations between Azerbaijan and Armenia," he said.
Hajizada noted that when deploying the EU mission in Armenia, it is necessary to take into account the legitimate interests of Azerbaijan, and the activities of this mission should be carried out by the EU in such a way as not to undermine mutual trust.
"The Armenian side must not be allowed to abuse the presence of the EU mission in order to aggravate the situation and evade its obligations. The EU mission must not be swayed by false and slanderous allegations and must act in accordance with its mandate," the spokesman noted.