President Ilham Aliyev - outstanding politician, Armenian PM - loser, Igor Korotchenko says
Politics Materials 20 September 2023 15:46 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, September 20. Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev is an outstanding politician of our time; Pashinyan is a loser, Igor Korotchenko, Caspian Institute for Strategic Studies (CISS) CEO, wrote in a social network, Trend reports.
"However, it could not have been otherwise. It was clear to any objective analyst," the CISS CEO noted.
Korotchenko emphasized that the UN Security Council meeting on the situation in Karabakh will not change anything anymore. De jure and de facto, Karabakh is Azerbaijan. Already forever. These are the realities.
According to him, it is important that the Declaration on Allied Cooperation between Russia and Azerbaijan has been signed and is in force.
"Russian President Vladimir Putin and Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev have excellent personal relations. Our common goal is for the US and France not to muddy the waters in the South Caucasus. We will work in this direction," he added.