Karabakh Armenians responded to Azerbaijan’s CEC’s call
Politics Materials 4 November 2005 19:25 (UTC +04:00)
Responses from some citizens of the Armenian nationality registered in Hankendi constituency N122 came to the Central Election Committee (CEC) of Azerbaijan, the CEC secretary Natig Mammadov stated on 4 November at the CEC sitting, Trend reports.
Earlier, CEC applied to the Azerbaijani citizens of the Armenian nationality and called them to take part in the voting at the 6 November parliamentary elections. According to Mammadov, the decision to form the Hankendi constituency has been approved in the messages and the desire to participate in the elections is noted. Along with this, the complaints by the activities of the separatist regime established in Nagorny Karabakh led by Arkadi Gukasyan are expressed in the letters. The policy pursued by the authorities of Azerbaijan is also approved in the letters.
Mammadov said, for the sake of security the names of the applicants are not disclosed.