Аli Hasanov: President of Azerbaijan entrusted General Prosecutor’s office and CEC to examine falsifications at some polling stations
Politics Materials 8 November 2005 17:08 (UTC +04:00)
The authorities of Azerbaijan find normal all comments of international observers and companies, which conducted exit-polls during the parliamentary elections, the head of the socio-political department of the Azerbaijan’s president executive office Ali Hasanov said in a statement, Trend reports, citing ANS.
According to him, the references of 5 from 8 international missions and observers, which followed the elections, are positive. The international institutions find the elections by 90 % democratic, he stated. According to him, the opposition presents the OSCE opinion to the public distortedly.
The authorities remained pleased with the activities of companies, which conducted exit-polls; the difference between their results and the results of the Central Election Committee (CEC) is only 10-12%, the head of the department noted. According to Hasanov, such discrepancies are revealed at the 8-th Binagadi, 29-th Sabayil, 199-th Agdam and other polling stations and the results of these polling stations will be canceled after examining them at CEC.
The Azerbaijani president has entrusted already the Prosecutor General’s office and CEC with studying the falsifications which occurred at some constituencies and polling stations, Hasanov said.