President of Azerbaijan received special representative for South Caucasus
Politics Materials 22 November 2005 20:14 (UTC +04:00)
President of Azerbaijan received on 22 November a special representative of the European Union for South Caucasus Heikki Talvite. The guest has expressed his satisfaction with the visit to Azerbaijan, Trend reports.
В"Today I met with the representatives of the authorities and the opposition. I think, sound moves are taken in Azerbaijan in all respects. Prior to the elections in the country I stated on the possibility of the evolutionary development of Azerbaijan and today I made certain of the justice of such a standpoint”, Talvite said.
Ilham Aliyev, noted, in his turn, that the parliamentary elections passed in line with the law and democratically. В"We also guess that political processes in Azerbaijan will take place in normal atmosphere, without use of force and aggression. Political struggle and political rivalry is a natural thing”, President said.