Azerbaijan, Sweden discuss migration issues
Politics Materials 13 December 2005 14:07 (UTC +04:00)
The Cabinet of Ministers of Azerbaijan hosted consultations between the Azerbaijani Vice Premier, the chairman of the State Committee in Refugees, Ali Hassanov, and the Swedish Minister for Migration and Sheltering, Barbiew Holmberg, Trend reports. They mulled the establishment of cooperation between the Azerbaijani and Swedish state bodies, involved in the migration policy.
Holmberg underlined the necessity of deepening the Azerbaijani-Swedish trade-economic cooperation, which actually meets the will of the leaders of both countries. The Swedish Ministers assured that the opening of the embassies of Azerbaijan and Sweden in Stockholm and in Baku would promote the bilateral relationships.
Touching upon the public-political stability in the country Vice Premier Ali Hassanov spoke about the major problem of Azerbaijan вЂ" unsettlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, which resulted in the occupation of the Azerbaijani territory, displacement of over one million Azerbaijanis from the native lands.
The meeting centered on the current state in Azerbaijan in the sphere of regulation of migration processes, issues of legal base, as well as coordination of the problems linked with migration from Azerbaijan, including the citizens of the third countries, to Sweden.