“Members of ANIP Political Council demanded violation of regulations from me,” Ali Aliyev
Politics Materials 14 December 2005 20:53 (UTC +04:00)
“Some members of the Azerbaijan National Independence Party (ANIP) Political Council attempt to blackmail me with their statements. These people even can not determine category of accusations against me,” Ali Aliyev, the chairman of the party, told Trend.
Aliyev stressed that their accusations were baseless. “These people demand the violation of the regulations in regard to Arzukhan Alizade, the former Secretary General of the party, also a member of election committee, i.e leaving him on the both posts at the same time. Besides, I come out against signing of the final protocols on the 6 November parliamentary elections by Alizade, as it contradict the position of ANIP,” he added.
В"The chairman of the party and the comparison of the Central Disciplinary Commission were elected at the session. The members of the Political Council may be punished in this regard,” he stressed.