Governor of Russian Kurgan province intends to visit Baku in March 2006
Politics Materials 16 December 2005 16:57 (UTC +04:00)
Oleg Bogomolov, the governor of the Kurgan province, Russia, intends to pay a visit to Baku in March, the governor’s press service told Trend.
The press service said that the leadership of the Kurgan province attached great importance to the development of the mutually beneficial relations and setting of the new contacts with Azerbaijan. During the visit Bogomolov plans to sign an agreement on trade and economical, scientific and cultural cooperation between the Azerbaijani government and the administration of the Kurgan province.
It should be mentioned that 15 December was announced the Memorial Day dedicated to ex-President Heydar Aliyev. Attending the event organized by the Araz Azerbaijani regional culture center were employees of the Azerbaijani state bodies, the governor of the Kurgan province, the representatives of authorities and public organizations of Trans-Ural, Kazakhstan, the provinces Kurgan and Tyumen, Nakanune.Ru reports.