Azeri President congratulates his nation on Day of Solidarity of World Azerbaijanis
Politics Materials 29 December 2005 18:20 (UTC +04:00)
On Thursday Ilham Aliyev, the Azerbaijani President, congratulated his nation on the Day of Solidarity of World Azerbaijanis, Trend reports.
The message says that the major goal of the holiday set by national leader Heydar Aliyev is statehood, respect in regard to national and moral values, belonging to the people of Azerbaijan, attachment to the motherland.
The message underlines that for the last years great work has been done on support of unity and solidarity of Azerbaijanis in the countries, where they densely live. Important role in this issue belongs to the 1st Congress of World Azerbaijanis held in November 2001 at the initiative of Heydar Aliyev. “This event gave a strong stimulus to unification of world Azerbaijanis around the national state Azerbaijan Republic,” the message says.
It is possible to spoke about the beginning of a new stage in pursuing of the state policy in regard to the Azerbaijanis living abroad, as well as strengthening of their solidarity and unity . It is related to economic and political consolidation of Azerbaijan, turning of the country into the leader state in the region, strengthening of the country’s international authority, new purposes set before Azerbaijan.
At present the Azerbaijani government sets tasks on ensuring the rights and the freedoms of Azerbaijanis living abroad, envisaged by international conventions, and their turning into organized force.
“The Azerbaijan Republic is in very important stage of its history, the period of active integration into the world community. The parliamentary elections held in November 2005, became significant milestone in democratization of the country and ensuring the rights and freedoms of the citizens,” the President underlined.
The address stresses that in 2005 the economy of Azerbaijan had very high development rate i.e 26%. The country ranked 1 in the world on this figure. The legal, economic and structural reforms conducting in the country will be continued hence. In 2005 the steps on the fair settlement of the Azerbaijani-Armenian, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict were intensified. The consolidation of Azerbaijan’s internal and foreign policy bases on public and political stability. Speedy consolidation of Azerbaijan’s potential will allow solution of all issues, set before the country, including, the issues related to the state of the Azerbaijanis living abroad.