Azeri President receives Prince of Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan
Politics Materials 20 April 2006 10:47 (UTC +04:00)
President of the Azerbaijan Republic Ilham Aliyev received on 19 April His Highness Prince El Hassan bin Talal of the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan, Trend reports.
Prince El Hassan bin Talal said it was his second visit to Azerbaijan. The first visit was paid to Azerbaijan five years ago to familiarize with plight of refugees and IDPs. And during the visit, he was honored to meet with President Heydar Aliyev.
The Azerbaijani President noted with regret that the refugee problem is still one of the painful problems of Azerbaijan, noting the government has build new settlements for them. From this standpoint, the upcoming conference is of great importance, the President underlined.
Prince of Jordan informed that he would attend as the first Asian chairman of Rome club the conference to be held in Turkey on 1 May at the invitation of Turkish FM Abdullah Gul. He is going to hold discussions connected to importance of region.