Head of PACE observation mission meet with Azadlyg leaders
Politics Materials 28 April 2006 11:50 (UTC +04:00)
A meeting of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) observation mission on the monitoring of the re-run parliamentary elections in Azerbaijan with the heads of political parties and blocs will be held on 28 April. The first meeting of the head of the PACE observation mission, Leo Platvoed, was held at the CE Information Office in Baku with the leaders of the Azadlyg bloc, [a largest opposition alliance]. Ali Karimli, Lala Shovkat and Ali Aliyev were in attendance.
Aliyev said that the meeting centered on public-political situation and re-run parliamentary elections. Platvoed learned our attitude towards the re-run parliamentary elections. We also voiced our opinion on Azerbaijans commitments set by the PACE, public-political situation in the country. Platvoed informed on the situation in Azerbaijan. He interested in the activities of Azadlyg bloc in Azerbaijan. He put questions on the activities of Azadlyg bloc and our viewpoints, Aliyev underlined.